Amendments to Regulation S-P Create New Cybersecurity Requirements for Financial Institutions
[…] Despite these lead times, covered institutions should begin to evaluate and implement necessary changes today.

For more information or assistance with Regulation S-P or other securities or privacy laws, contact one of the Haynes Boone lawyers below.


1 SEC Press Release 2024-58.
2 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(3).
3 Final Rule: Discussion, 18. 
4 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(3).
5 17 CRF § 248.30(a)(4)(i).
6 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(9).
7 Final Rule: Discussion, 232.
8 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(4)(ii).
9 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(5)(i).
10 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(4)(ii).
11 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(4)(iii).
12 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(4)(i).
13 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(4)(iv).
14 Final Rule: Discussion, 25.
15 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(4)(i).
16 Final Rule: Discussion, 121-22.
17 Final Rule: Discussion, 121-22.
18 The amendments define service provider to mean “any person or entity that receives, maintains, processes, or otherwise is permitted access to customer information through its provision of services directly to a covered institution.” 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(10).
19 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(5)(i).
20 17 CFR § 248.5(e)(1)(i) and (ii).
21 SEC Press Release 2024-58.
22 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(5)(i).
23 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(3).
24 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(9).