Insurance Coverage for Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act Claims
[…] And even where the CGL policy may include standardized or endorsed exclusions for “abuse” or “assault,” corporate insureds should not presume that such exclusions are a complete bar to coverage for TVPRA liability. 

If you have any questions about insurance coverage for TVPRA litigation or about insurance recovery in general, please contact one of Haynes Boone’s Insurance Recovery Practice Group partners listed below.


1 Alexandra F. Levy, Federal Human Trafficking Civil Litigation: 15 Years of the Private Right of Action, The Human Trafficking Legal Center (December 2018)
2 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(6).
3 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (“Whoever knowingly—(1) … recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”