DOL reasoned in issuing its final rule: “Since the authority for these regulations no longer exists, the Department for good cause hereby finds that it is unnecessary and impracticable to afford notice and comment procedures on the rescission of the regulations at 29 CFR Part 9, and that such rescission should be effective upon publication,” adding that the rescission extended to “all investigations or compliance actions based on [the] Executive Order.”5
Similarly, the FAR Council observed that 41 U.S.C. § 1707(a)(1) only requires a procurement regulation to be published for public comment “if it relates to the expenditure of appropriated funds and has either a significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the [issuing] agency . . . or has a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors.” With respect to the rescission of the EO 13495 FAR implementing regulations, it concluded that the final rule was “not required to be published for public comment, because it is simply removing a requirement that has become obsolete as a result of an executive action that compelled the Federal