Potential Opportunities Under Executive Order Taking “Immediate Measures to Increase American Mineral Production”
[…] • the loan is for the production or supply of a resource “essential to the national defense;”
  • without the loan, United States industry cannot reasonably be expected to provide the needed capacity, technological processes or materials in a timely manner;
  • the loan is the most cost-effective, expedient and practical alternative method for meeting the need;
  • the recipient can provide a reasonable assurance of repayment;
  • the Secretary of the Treasury determines the interest rate to be reasonable.

Loan Guarantees (per Sec. 301, 50 U.S.C. § 4531)

Under Section 301, “the President may authorize a guaranteeing agency to provide guarantees of loans by private institutions for the purpose of financing any contractor, subcontractor, provider of critical infrastructure, or other person in support of production capabilities or supplies that are deemed by the guaranteeing agency to be necessary to create, maintain, expedite, expand, protect or restore production and deliveries or services essential to the national defense.”

A series of preconditions are normally required under all three sections, but they may be waived during a period of national emergency. The Order at Sec. 6(d) does, in fact, waive the requirements.

DPA Delegations – The DoD and the DFC